PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how the Data Controller, Jessica Morgan, uses and protects any information that you give Jess Morgan Photography. Jess Morgan Photography is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Jess Morgan Photography may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th January 2017.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information when you contact us via our website and when you complete the photo shoot booking form:

Your name
Contact information including home address, email address and telephone number
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
The names of other members in your family/party who are to be included in the shoot
Dates of births of any children to be included in the shoot
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

To contact you about your enquiry and photo shoot
Internal record keeping
We may use the information to improve our products and services
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

STORAGE

Jess Morgan Photography is based in the UK and we store our data within the United Kingdom, the European Union and also in the United States. All client data is stored and processed by Light Blue Software Limited. Privacy Policy: https://www.lightbluesoftware.com/legal/
privacy_notice.php

Our United States based marketing email service (Mailchimp) provider participates in and has certified their compliance with the EU-US. Privacy ShIeld Framework. You can find more information at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

Your photographs will be stored electronically in the UK and also in the United Sates by Zenfolio. Zenfolio uses standard industry security practices to protect your personal information including Secure Socket Layer (SSL) transmission technology for all sensitive information exchanges.

Vimeo video (Vimeo, LLC) Vimeo is a video content visualisation service provided by Vimeo, LLC that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages. Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data. Place of processing: US.

HOW WE STORE INFORMATION

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we'll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information.

THIRD PARTY PRINT SUPPLIERS

We send your photographs as jpg. digital files to a number of third party print suppliers including Folio Albums (prints and albums), Kaleidoscope Framing Limited (wall frames) and Trade Canvas Prints (Trade Canvas Prints is a trading style of Art and Photo Printing Ltd.)(canvas prints).
Kaleidoscope Framing Limited will hold high-resolution image files on their server for up to one calendar month from the date of printing. They are then deleted. Small low-resolution thumbnails are held on their server for order history purposes.
Folio Albums Privacy Policy: https://www.folioalbums.com/privacy-and-cookie-policy/
Trade Canvas Prints Privacy Policy: https://www.tradecanvasprints.com/pages/
privacy-policy

EMAIL CONTACT

Jess Morgan Photography uses Gmail for inbound and outbound electronic mail. For more information about how Google processes data, please see the Google Privacy Policy.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

E-NEWSLETTER

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp's Privacy Policy.

People who contact us via social media
If you send us a private or direct message via social media i.e. Facebook, Twitter or Instagram, the message will be stored by those sites. Please make yourself familiar with the respective privacy policies of those social media sites.

HANDLING PAYMENTS

Payment processing services enable this Website to process payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means. To ensure greater security, this Website shares only the information necessary to execute the transaction with the financial intermediaries handling the transaction.
Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails containing invoices or notifications concerning the payment.

Stripe (Stripe Inc)
Stripe is a payment service provided by Stripe Inc.
Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

When someone visits www.jessmorganphotography.co.uk we use Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

BLOGGER BLOG SITE

We use a third party service, Blogger.com, to publish our blog which is run by Google. We use a standard Blogger service to collect anonymous information about users' activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. Blogger requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how Blogger processes data, please see the Google Privacy Policy.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
If you have previously agreed to us using or storing your personal information, you may withdraw your consent any time by writing to or emailing us at jess@jessmorganphotography.co.uk
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 / General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Jess Morgan Photography, 75 Somerset Road, Teddington, TW11 8RY. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

I am so excited to hear from you and promise to reply very soon. If you got in touch over the weekend, I will get back to you during office hours (Mon-Fri).

LEARN MORE ABOUT MY SHOOTS

HAVE YOUR QUESTIONS ANSWERED 

GET TO KNOW ME ON INSTAGRAM

OR CLICK HERE TO CALL

Thank you!

While you wait